CV

CV Zoë Poluch
Lillåvägen 43, 7 tr
SE – 12845 Bagarmossen
+46 (0) 76 06 98 327
zoe.poluch@gmail.com

http://1200m.org/zoe/

Making & Performing
2015
MDT, Stockholm – co-organized FORTBILDNING, an attempt to create a self-organized, co-working space to facilitate more exchange inside of the choreography and dance scene in Stockholm
Stockholm – Samlingen, Kulturhuset (choreographers Amanda Apetrea, Nadja Hjorton, Stina Nyberg, Zoë Poluch and Halla Olafsdottir activate Hörsalen in Kulturhuset for four days in September)
Stockholm – received project funding from KUR to develop Radio 43, a new and upcoming radio choreography
Another Fine Selection festival, MDT, Stockholm – performed in Stina Nyberg’s Splendour
We Love Radio festival, Buda, Kortrijk, Belgium – performed On Air
2013/2014
Reykjavik International Dance Festival, Iceland – performed On Air
Europe – playing, dancing and performing in the final tour of Shaking the Habitual: the shaken-up version, the latest version of the live concert/performance with and by the electronic music group The Knife
Stockholm – dancing in Robyn and Röyksopp’s new video for the single Monument, choreographed by Jefta Van Dinther
MDT, Stockholm – residency with artist Jens Strandberg working on our ongoing collaboration
USA and Canada – playing, dancing and performing in Shaking the Habitual: the shaken-up version, the latest version of the live concert/performance with and by the electronic music group The Knife
MDT and Dansenshus, Stockholm – On Air, a collaboration with choreographer Nadja Hjorton premieres
MDT, Stockholm – Example, choreography by Zoë Poluch
Dansmuseet, Stockholm – Samlingen, a new work co-choreographed with Amanda Apetrea, Nadja Hjorton, Stina Nyberg, and Halla Olafsdottir for Cullberg Ballet
Europe – Shaking the Habitual plays a variety of very large scale music festivals
Santarcangelo, Italy – residency and premiere of I Sotacetti (Ep I), collaboration with Valentina Desideri, Paula Caspao, and Stefan Tiron
Europe – Shaking the Habitual, the live concert/performance with and by the electronic music group The Knife premieres during an extensive European tour
Barcelona – THE FUTURE (a loose collective of choreographers from USA, Portugal, Sweden, and Iceland that seek alternative possibilities for production) has its first official week-long work meeting
Folk Operan, Stockholm – launch of Maximum Spaces, an artist-run digital booking system that aspires to share and distribute unused work spaces of Stockholm (http://maximumspaces.com/)
Stockholm – granted residency at SITE for one year
Stockholm – teaching Hanna Hellström (graduating dance student from SEAD Salzburg) Example for her final year examination project
Pau, France – final performance of Accords with cie. ZOO, choreography by Thomas Hauert, after 7 years of international touring
2011/2012
STOA Music Hall, Helsinki – Example, choreography by Zoë Poluch at Ice Hot Festival
Weld, Stockholm – engaged by Koreografiska Konstitutet as a dancer and choreographer for their performance series DODO Manuskriptet
MDT, Stockholm – co-editing The Swedish Dance History
Dansenshus, Stockholm – performer in Gunilla Heilborn’s latest production Akademien
Theatre de la Cité Internationale, Paris – Example, choreography by Zoë Poluch, part of Festival de l’Automne
The Swedish Arts Grants Committee, Stockholm – co-curated Practice Symposium, an international symposium of practitioners in choreography
Dramatikkens hus, Oslo – SO WHAT, performance by Zoë Poluch and Valentina Desideri at POSTSPECTACLE
Montréal – K-H-Z, collaborative research project with Katie Ward and Hanako Hoshimi-Caines
Reykjavik International Dance Festival, Iceland – Example, choreography by Zoë Poluch
In-presentables Festival, Madrid – SO WHAT, performance by Zoë Poluch and Valentina Desideri
Brussels – participated in Performance Kit Lab, research process initiated by Manon Santkin & Leslie Mannes
MDT, Stockholm – performer in Epic, choreographed by Mårten Spångberg
Gävle Konsthall, Gävle – The Hills, performance and installation made together with visual artist Jens Strandberg
Tensta Konsthall, Stockholm – contributor to The Continuation Institute’s event called The Cut
Stockholm – co-writing The Coming Boogie Woogie, a 260-page choreographic encyclopedia of strategies, ideas, movements and concepts distributed worldwide
Stockholm – dancer for Minna Wendin in The Phrase
2010–2012
DOCH, Stockholm – during my Masters studies I had the exceptional opportunity to work alongside and make works with, among others, artists Tania Bruguera, Christine De Smedt, Nadja Hjorton, Kim Hiorthoy, Mette Ingvartsen, Jennifer Lacey, Xavier Le Roy, Ann Liv Young, Stina Nyberg, Juli Reinartz, Jan Ritsema, Eszter Salamon, Tino Seghal, Mårten Spångberg, Rebecka Stillman, Uri Turkenich. In addition, I showed my own works made during the education entitled Whatever, Pushover, As If, SO WHAT and Example at MDT, Weld, DOCH, Atalante (Gothenberg), and Paf, Performing Arts Forum (France)
2009/2010
Brussels – film shoot with renowned dance film maker Theirry de Mey of Accords, choreography by Thomas Hauert
Montréal, FTA: Festival TransAmériques – You are Here, premiere of collaboration with Stephen Thompson
Paris, Ferme de Buisson – screening of short film KOD made with Isabella Soupart
Théatre du Chaillot, Paris – playing Ophelia in KOD, an adaptation of Hamlet directed by Isabella Soupart
KunstenFestivaldesArts, Brussels – dancer in Accords, with cie. ZOO, choreography by Thomas Hauert
2007/2008
Belgium – dancer in Puzzled, with cie. ZOO, choreography by Thomas Hauert
KunstenFestivaldesArts, Brussels – playing Ophelia in KOD, an adaptation of Hamlet directed by Isabella Soupart
France/Canada – Les Petites Feintes, dancer in duet choreographed by cie. O Vertigo’s Ginette Laurin
Tangente, Montréal – Thru, a duet in collaboration with choreographer Chanti Wadge
2005/2006
Théatre du M.A.I, Montréal – Reservoir, collaboration with choreographer George Stamos
Pixel Projects, Montréal – Seven Minutes, an improvised solo performance
Montréal – God Bless, research on a solo created by Katie Ewald in collaboration with dramaturges Ginelle Chagnon, Guy Cools and Lin Snelling
USA – national tour of children’s theatre performance in theaters from coast to coast, choreography by Patti Caplette
2003/2004
Montréal – research project with choreographer Dominique Porte in collaboration with dramaturges Guy Cools and Ginelle Chagnon
Montréal – dancer in Plus seule qu’en solo, choreography by Dominique Porte
Europe – dancer in Joe, choreography by Jean-Pierre Perreault
2000-2004
Involved in creations, touring, reprises and research with choreographers Hélene Blackburn, Bill Coleman, Sylvain Émard, Lucie Gregoire, Emanuel Jouthe, Sylvain Poirier, David Pressault, Micheal Trent, Isabelle Van Grimde, and Katie Ward

Teaching
2015
DOCH, Stockholm – supervisor for Runa Norheim, Master student in Choreography
Balletakademin, Stockholm – workshop in theory in dance
2013/2014
Paf Summer University, France – co-curate and organize together with Jan Ritsema, Mårten Spångberg and Christian Töpfner one week of activities revolving around Michel Foucault’s “Care of the Self”
DOCH, Stockholm – supervisor for Emma Tolander’s final exam project for Masters in Choreography; lecture and seminar session for Bachelors in dance
2012
DOCH, Stockholm – supervisor for students of Bachelors in dance final exam projects
Mejan, Royal College of Art, Stockholm – co-taught a week long workshop addressing dance with mychoreography colleagues
DansAlliansen, Stockholm – co-taught Dancing workshop with Stina Nyberg
Botkyrka Konsthall, Stockholm – guest teacher in the workshop series “YAPP”
2009
La Raffinerie, Brussels – co-teaching with Martin Kilvády an intensive week-long workshop for the professional training program at Charleroi Danses
France/Switzerland – teaching contemporary technique and improvisation to various schools through the program of the Centre Choréographique National á Belfort
La Raffinerie, Brussels – teaching contemporary technique in the professional training program at Charleroi Danses
2006/2007
Ljubljana, Slovenia – (Un)common Ground; Dancing Together and Apart, workshop for professionals taught in collaboration with Martin Kilvády
Impulstanz Festival, Vienna – teaching assistant for Chrysa Parkinson and Martin Kilvády in coaching project called Lost and Found, developing a personal practice
Conservatory of Dance, Bratislava, Slovakia – professor of contemporary dance, summer school

Education/Training
2010-2012
University of Dance and Circus, Stockholm – Masters in Choreography
During the course of the MA in Choreography (also known as mychoreography) I participated in workshops given by Elie Ayache, Franco Bifo Berardi, Tania Bruguera, Jonathan Burrows, Alice Chauchat, Bojana Cvejic, Christine de Smedt, Valeria Graziano, Stefano Harney, Keith Hennesy, Mette Ingvartsen, Lars Bang Larsen, Andre Lepecki, Xavier Le Roy, Ann Liv Young, Raimundas Malašauskas, Randy Martin, Luciani Parisi, Petra Sabisch, Eszter Salamon, Florian Schneider, Tino Seghal, Akseli Virtanen, Dorotea Von Hantelmann, Olav Westphalen
2005/2006
Montréal/Brussels – Training the Eye, workshop for invited guests led by dramaturges Ginelle Chagnon, Guy Cools and Lin Snelling
Contact improvisation classes with Andrew Harwood
Forsythe improvisational technologies and repertoire with Elizabeth Corbett
Axis Syllabus technique with Frey Faust
Montréal/New York City – workshop in Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler, technique with Peggy Baker, Chrysa Parkinson, Janet Panetta, Martin Kilvády
Impulstanz Festival, Vienna – classes with David Zambrano, Janet Panetta, Martin Kilvády, Feldenkrais technique
Berlin – workshop with Sasha Waltz & Guests: classes in technique, contact improv, yoga, meditation, and taketina
2004
Brussels – workshop/audition with Meg Stuart
Impulstanz Festival, Vienna – movement and music Improvisation workshop with Mark Tompkins and Nuno Rebelo
Brussels – release classes at Ultima Vez
Vancouver – imrovisation workshop with Peter Bingham and Chris Aiken
2002
Impulstanz Festival, Vienna – intensive research and training with Emio Greco, Vera Mantero, Ko Murobushi
2000-2004
Montréal – workshops in release technique, improvisation and Alexander Technique with Andrew Harwood, Benoit Lachambre, Jeremy Nelson, Lisa Nelson, Shelley Senter, Joan Skinner, Angelique Wilkie
1997-2000
The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, Canada – Professional Training Program (Dance),
Intensive training in Graham and Limon technique, modern barre, improvisation, contact improvisation, theatre, dance history and anatomy
Achievements
2014 – Swedish Arts Council (Kulturrådet) project grant
2013/2014 – The Swedish Arts Grants Committee (Konstnärsnämnden) travel grant and project grant
2011/2012 – Jardin d’Europe co-production through Cullberg Ballet, Swedish Arts Council (Kulturrådet) project grant,
The Swedish Arts Grants Committee (Konstnärsnämnden) travel grant and artist stipendium grant
2006 – Canada Council for the Arts, Professional Development Grant for a personal research project
2002 – Canada Council for the Arts, Professional Development Grant, Canada’s representative for DanceWeb, a scholarship program for young professionals at Vienna’s Impulstanz Festival
2000 – British Columbia Arts Council Bursary for professional studies